AnsweredAssumed Answered

TLB Table Entry Upgrades ?

Question asked by ianl on Jul 8, 2020

Hey,

 

I'm not sure if this is the correct place to ask this but...

 

In the AMD64 Architecture Programmer's Manual, Vol 2: System Programming, Chapter 5.5.3 there is a bolded section for "Invalidation of Table Entry Upgrades"

 

I was hoping someone could give me more information about a Table Entry Upgrade and what operations qualify as one.

Outcomes