black_zion

Threadripper - Price will be key (WCCFTech)

Discussion created by black_zion on Jul 8, 2017
Latest reply on Jul 12, 2017 by hardcoregames™

AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X 16 Core CPU Performance Leaked

 

AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X CPU Performance:

CPU NameAMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X 16 Core, 32 Thread @ 3.4 GHz (NewEntry)Intel Xeon E5-2697A V4 16 Core, 32 Thread @ 2.6 GHzIntel Core i9-7900X 10 Core, 20 Thread @ 3.30 GHz
Single Core Performance407436515390
Multi Core Performance267683045033945
Single Core: Integer393337655541
Single Core: Floating Point386934396054
Single Core: Memory424537634107
Multi Core: Integer315673327738695
Multi Core: Floating Point347944249546700
Multi Core: Memory520657155935

 

Both the single and multi-core scores are much higher than that of a Ryzen Threadripper 1950X which features 6 more cores and a whopping 12 more threads compared to Intel’s offering. But it looks like AMD hasn’t made much multi-core or single core optimizations as of yet for them to match a 10 core Intel CPU. Intel is expected to release even more models with 12, 14, 16 and 18 core variants in the coming months. Ryzen Threadripper will arrive a bit early in July if rumors are true but it looks like they would have to be priced very competitively to tackle Intel Core-X processors with higher core counts.

Outcomes