3 Replies Latest reply on Sep 9, 2012 8:29 PM by notzed

    Clarification regarding OpenCL image buffers

    cadorino

      Hi,

      I was reading the OpenCL specification to understand the mechanisms behind image buffers and the dis/advantages compared to standard buffers.

      In the specification of clCreateImage I fond the following assertion:

       

      values cannot be specified in flags but are inherited from the corresponding memory access qualifiers associated with buffer

       

      Anyway in the function signature I can't find no arg called buffer. What does the assertion refer to with "buffer"?

       

      I also tried to understand the advantages of images using various host/device access modes, but all the references I found talk about read-only and write-only images, while the OpenCL specification seems not to require an image to be read or write only.

      Can you give me some hints regarding state-of-the-art kernel and host access performances (e.g. caching) in the various read-only, write-only and read-write situations?

       

      Thank you very much!

        • Re: Clarification regarding OpenCL image buffers
          nathan1986

          Hi Cadorino,

               Did you create a 1D image? if so, you can't specified the CL_MEM_USE_HOST_PTR, CL_MEM_COPY_HOST_PTR or CL_MEM_ALLOC_HOST_PTR.

          • Re: Clarification regarding OpenCL image buffers
            notzed

            It looks like buffer is in the image descriptor.  See section 5.3.1.2of the spec.

             

            Images are either read/write only in the kernel - it enables more efficient memory access as there's no need for coherent cache/snooping across many devices.

             

            The host flags are separate and they're really just a hint to the driver as to how you expect to use the data, it's implementation specific as to whether it really makes any difference (it could optimise memory transfers/avoid cache invalidation in the various cases).   It would be up to the vendor documentation to list any specifics.